BOSTON MUSIC AWARDS 1990

Date: April 19, 1990
Venue: Wang Center, Boston

The voting for last night’s 43 awards reflected a 50-50 split between local industry reps and fans. With such a strong fan representation, it was believed the more popular mainstream acts would win — and most did — though it was also encouraging to see how many cutting-edge groups earned a nod.

BMA:TV

New Kids On The Block - Hangin' Tough
(Act of The Year)

WINNERS


Act of the year

New Kids on the Block


Rising star

Finest Hour


Outstanding female vocalist

Bonnie Raitt


Outstanding male vocalist

Bobby Brown


Outstanding local female vocalist

Didi Stewart


Outstanding local male vocalist

Dave Herlihy (O Positive)


Outstanding pop/rock album

"Pump," Aerosmith


Outstanding pop/rock album (independent label)

"Jonathan Richman," Jonathan Richman


Outstanding debut pop/rock album

"Doolittle," Pixies


Outstanding debut pop/rock album (independent label)

"And at the End of the Day . . .," Walkers


Outstanding pop/rock single

"I'll Be Loving You (Forever)," New Kids on the Block


Outstanding pop/rock single (independent label)

"Everything Changes," The Joneses


Outstanding pop/rock band

Aerosmith


Outstanding local rock band

T.H. & The Wreckage


Outstanding new local rock band

Think Tree


Outstanding song/songwriter

"Janie's Got a Gun," Steven Tyler and Tom Hamilton


Outstanding song/songwriter (independent label)

"Indian Sunrise," Tom Hambridge


Outstanding video

"Hangin' Tough," New Kids on the Block


Outstanding video (independent label)

"Luka," Lemonheads


Outstanding club band

Barrence Whitfield & The Savages


Outstanding hard rock/heavy metal act

Bullet Lavolta


Outstanding R & B act

Bobby Brown


Outstanding rap act

GSP (Gang St*rr Posse)


Outstanding reggae/ska act

Bim Skala Bim


Outstanding jazz act

Pat Metheny Group


Outstanding local jazz act

Either/Orchestra


Outstanding jazz album

"Letter from Home" Pat Metheny Group


Outstanding jazz album (independent label)

"Jumpin' in the Future" Gunther Schuller


Outstanding jazz vocalist

Rebecca Parris


Outstanding Latin act

Flor De Cana


Outstanding folk act

Patty Larkin


Outstanding folk album

"Standing Eight" Bill Morrissey


Outstanding country act

Angel Train


Outstanding Irish/Celtic act

Johnny Cunningham


Outstanding blues act

The Duke Robillard Band


Outstanding world music act

Boogaloo Swamis


Outstanding producer

Maurice Starr


Outstanding guitarist

Joe Perry (Aerosmith)


Outstanding keyboardist

Willie Alexander


Outstanding bassist

Tom Hamilton (Aerosmith)


Outstanding drummer

Terri Lyne Carrington


Outstanding reeds/brass player

Tiger Okoshi (Tiger's Baku)


Outstanding instrumentalist (other)

Jim Fitting, harmonica (Treat Her Right)


Special Tribute Award in honor of their 20th anniversary

Rounder Records