BOSTON MUSIC AWARDS 1998

Date: January 15, 1998
Venue: Wang Center, Boston

The first concert Paula Cole ever attended was at the Orpheum Theatre, when she was an eighth- grader eager to see the new wave band Devo. The grown-up Cole, a Rockport native, came back in heightened splendor last night, capping a truly phenomenal year by winning four trophies, including act of the year — beating out Aerosmith, the Mighty Mighty Bosstones, Morphine, and New Edition.

BMA:TV

Paula Cole - I Don't Want To Wait
(Act of The Year)

WINNERS


Act of the Year

Paula Cole


Rising Star

The Amazing Royal Crowns


Album of the Year

Let's Face It, The Mighty Mighty Bosstones


Debut Album of the Year

Libido Speedway, Orbit


Outstanding Rock Band

Aerosmith


Single of the Year

"Where Have All the Cowboys Gone" Paula Cole


Outstanding Female Vocalist

Paula Cole


Outstanding Male Vocalist

Steven Tyler


Outstanding Song/Songwriter

"I Don't Want to Wait" Paula Cole


Album of the Year (Indie Label)

Goldfly, Guster


Debut Album of the Year (Indie Label)

"The Amazing Royal Crowns" The Amazing Royal Crowns


Single of the Year (Indie Label)

"Kinda Girl" Gigolo Aunts


Outstanding Local Female Vocalist

(Tie) Laurie Geltman, Ramona Silver


Outstanding Local Male Vocalist

Dave Farrell, Rubyhorse


Outstanding Song/Songwriter (Indie Label)

"Crosstown Cafe" Chris Trapper (The Push Stars)


Video of the Year

"Rascal King" The Mighty Mighty Bosstones


Video of the Year (Indie Label)

"Do the Devil" The Amazing Royal Crowns


Outstanding Club Band

The Amazing Royal Crowns


Outstanding Rock Band (Indie Label)

The Push Stars


Outstanding New Local Rock Band

Rubyhorse


Outstanding Hardcore Band

Scissorfight


Outstanding R & B Act

Eye2Eye


Outstanding Rap/Hip-Hop Act

Wise Guys


Outstanding Funk Band

Fat Bag


Outstanding Ska Band

Bim Skala Bim


Outstanding Reggae Band

Dub Station


Outstanding Jazz Act

Medeski, Martin & Wood


Outstanding Jazz Album

"Love" Scenes, Diana Krall


Outstanding Jazz Vocalist

Walter Beasley


Outstanding Contemporary Folk Act

Ellis Paul


Outstanding New Contemporary Folk Act

Cheryl Hoenemeyer


Outstanding Contemporary Folk Album

"Perishable Fruit" Patty Larkin


Outstanding Debut Contemporary Folk Album

"Season of Rain" Merrie Amsterburg


Outstanding Blues Act

Ronnie Earl & the Broadcasters


Outstanding Country Act

The Darlings


Outstanding World Music Act

Jayuya


Outstanding Producer

Eric Masunaga


Outstanding Instrumentalist

Billy Conway (Morphine)


Discover Award

(Tie) Mishy Pritchett, Lux