TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Join us at The House of Blues, Boston on December 7.
See who wins and catch live performances from nominated artists.

Buy Tickets Now
The Boston Music Awards and official partners are proud to announce the 2017 nominees.

Artist of the Year

Animal Flag
Cousin Stizz
Julie Rhodes
Joyner Lucas
Palehound
Pile
PVRIS
STL GLD
The Ballroom Thieves
Weakened Friends

New Artist of the Year

Ali McGuirk
Baby!
Bat House
Carissa Johnson
Lilith
Mint Green
no hope / no harm
Oompa
Sidney Gish
Vintage Lee

Unsigned Artist of the Year

Animal Flag
Avenue
Beeef
Carissa Johnson
Julie Rhodes
Lady Pills
Latrell James
Ripe
Vundabar
Weakened Friends

Album of the Year

Avenue – “Mass Ave & Lenox”
Bad Rabbits – “American Nightmare”
Cousin Stizz – “One Night Only”
Eddie Japan – “Golden Age”
Joyner Lucas – “508-507-2209”
Palehound – “A Place I’ll Always Go”
Pile – “A Hairshirt Of Purpose”
PVRIS – “All We Know of Heaven, All We Need of Hell”
STL GLD – “Torch Song”
The Ballroom Thieves – “Deadeye”

Song of the Year

Avenue – “Ain’t Shit Funny”
Cousin Stizz ft. Offset – “Headlock”
Millyz – “Lessons”
Palehound – “If You Met Her”
Pile – “Texas”
PVRIS – “Heaven”
Ruby Rose Fox – “Rainbow Suffragette”
STL GLD – “Good”
The Rationales – “Ready To Go”
Weakened Friends ft. J Mascis – “Hate Mail”

Music Video of the Year

Converge – “I Can Tell You About Pain”
Cousin Stizz ft. Offset – “Headlock”
Joyner Lucas – “Just Like You”
Palehound – “If You Met Her”
PVRIS – “Heaven”
Token – “Exception”

Music Video of the Year (Unsigned Artist)

Avenue – “Ain’t Shit Funny”
Bat House – “Alright, Spaceboy”
Dutch ReBelle & Marcela Cruz – “Don’t Know Why / Mophizzy”
Magen Tracy & the Missed Connections – “Color the Air”
STL GLD ft. Dutch ReBelle, Tigerman WOAH, Julie Rhodes – “Feels Like Home”
The Devil’s Twins ft Slaine – “Satan Stone”

Live Artist of the Year

Converge
Cousin Stizz
Julie Rhodes
Latrell James
Pile
Ripe
STL GLD
The Ballroom Thieves
Walter Sickert and the Army of Broken Toys
Weakened Friends

Alternative/Indie Artist of the Year

Bent Knee
Future Teens
Lady Pills
Palehound
Vundabar
Weakened Friends

Americana Artist of the Year

Honeysuckle
Julie Rhodes
Session Americana
The Rationales
These Wild Plains
Tigerman WOAH

Blues Artist of the Year

Barrence Whitfield & The Savages
Matthew Stubbs & The Antiguas
Monster Mike Welch
Peter Parcek
Shor’ty Billups
The Silks

Country Artist of the Year

Annie Brobst
Ashley Jordan
Girls Guns & Glory
Hayley Thompson-King
Houston Bernard Band
Jessie Chris

DJ of the Year

BREK.ONE
DJ Knife
Frank White
LeahV
SuperSmashBroz
YVNG PAVL

Electronic Artist of the Year

Bearstronaut
Camino 84
CONTACT
ORCHIDS
Photocomfort
Radclyffe Hall

Folk Artist of the Year

Dan Blakeslee and the Calabash Club
Darlingside
Honeysuckle
Tall Heights
The Ballroom Thieves
Town Meeting

Hip Hop Artist of the Year

Avenue
Cousin Stizz
Dutch ReBelle
Latrell James
Michael Christmas
STL GLD

International Artist of the Year

Debo Band
Dub Apocalypse
Jireh Calo
Shun Ng
Ubuntu Band
Yoko Miwa

Jazz Artist of the Year

Alison Keslow
Esperanza Spalding
Grace Kelly
Jireh Calo
People Like You
Yoko Miwa

Metal Artist of the Year

Converge
Elder
Gozu
Lunglust
Protean Collective
Worshipper

Pop Artist of the Year

Bearstronaut
CONTACT
Jenna Lotti
JoJo
PVRIS
Ruby Rose Fox

Punk/Hardcore Artist of the Year

Ascend/Descend
Choke Up
Nice Guys
Rebuilder
The Hotelier
The Kominas

R&B Artist of the Year

Bad Rabbits
Haasan Barclay
Marcela Cruz
Rebecca Zama
Rey Royale
TeaMarrr

Rock Artist of the Year

Animal Flag
Black Beach
Carissa Johnson
Pile
Salem Wolves
The Devil’s Twins

Singer Songwriter of the Year

Abbie Barrett
Hayley Thompson-King
Lori McKenna
Marissa Nadler
Ruby Rose Fox
Will Dailey

Female Vocalist of the Year

Courtney Swain (Bent Knee)
Ellen Kempner (Palehound)
Julie Rhodes
Lyndsey Gunnulfsen (PVRIS)
Ruby Rose Fox
TeaMarrr

Male Vocalist of the Year

Evan Kenney (Dirty Bangs)
Fredua Boakye (Bad Rabbits)
Martin Earley (The Ballroom Thieves)
Tad McKitterick (Sidewalk Driver)
Walter Sickert (Walter Sickert & The Army of Broken Toys)
Will Dailey

Session Musician of the Year

Dave Brophy
Duke Levine
Jonathan Ulman
Matthew Girard
Mike Levesque
Paul Ahlstrand

Live Production Engineer of the Year

Benjamin Stoppelman
Brendon Downey
Chris Johnson
Dan Gonzales
Ian Nault
Reid Calkin

Studio Engineer of the Year

Benny Grotto
Brian Charles
Dave Minehan
Ed Valauskas
Janos Fulop (The Arcitype)
Sean McLaughlin

Music Photographer of the Year

Ben Stas
Cara DiFabio
Eddy Leiva
Greg Gaffney
Jen Vesp
Jonathan Beckley
Matthew Shelter
Natasha Moustache
Richard Knowles
Tim Bugbee

Music Promoter of the Year

Aaron Gray – Grayskull Booking
Alyssa Spector – Lysten Boston
Jason Trefts – Illegally Blind
Lisa Finelli – Xperience Creative
Ned Wellbery – Leedz Edutainment
Ryan Agate – RTT Presents

Live Music Venue of the Year

Brighton Music Hall
House of Blues
Paradise Rock Club
Royale
The Middle East Downstairs
The Sinclair

Intimate Live Music Venue of the Year

Atwood’s Tavern
Great Scott
Lizard Lounge
O’Brien’s Pub
ONCE
TOAD

Music Night of the Year

Emo Night at The Sinclair
Heroes at Middle East
Make It New at Middlesex Lounge
PVRPLE at Good Life
Soulelujah at Zuzu
The Wave by CLLCTV Boston at Middlesex Lounge

Live Ongoing Residency of the Year

Bearly Dead at Thunder Road
Country Club at State Park with These Wild Plains
Downbeat Mondays at The Sinclair with Matthew Stubbs and the Antiguas
Gospel Brunch with The Revelations at Atwood’s Tavern
OldJack Last Saturdays at Lizard Lounge
Tim Gearan Band at Atwood’s Tavern

Music Blog of the Year

Allston Pudding
Boston Hassle
KillerBoomBox
Red Line Roots
Sound Of Boston
Vanyaland

To Vote, Please Click Here

*All material must have been released and available to download, stream, or buy between September 9, 2016 through September 8, 2017.