TICKETS ON SALE NOW

House of Blues, Boston. December 12, 2018.

BUY TICKETS NOW

The Boston Music Awards and official partners are proud to announce the 2018 nominees.
Winners will be announced at the House of Blues on December 12.

ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Clairo
Cousin Stizz
Joyner Lucas
Latrell James
Michael Christmas
Millyz
Ripe
STL GLD
The Ballroom Thieves
Weakened Friends


NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR

ANSON RAP$
Aubrey Haddard
Billy Dean Thomas
Cliff Notez
Cosmic Johnny
Edge Petal Burn
Gentle Temper
Justin Clancy
Leopard Print Taser
The Water Cycle


UNSIGNED ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Ali McGuirk
Anjimile
Carissa Johnson & the Cure-Alls
Justin Clancy
No/Hugs
Oompa
Ruby Rose Fox
Sidney Gish
The Devil's Twins
Vintage Lee


LIVE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Cousin Stizz
Ed Balloon
Latrell James
Oompa
Party Bois
Ripe
Ruby Rose Fox
Sidewalk Driver
STL GLD
Walter Sickert & The Army of Broken Toys


ALBUM/EP OF THE YEAR

Carissa Johnson & the Cure-Alls - "Talk Talk Talk"
Clairo - "diary 001"
Justin Clancy - "The Color Blue"
Kal Marks - "Universal Care"
Michael Christmas - "Role Model"
Millyz - "Sped Two: The Sequel"
Ripe - "Joy in the Wild Unknown"
Sidney Gish - "No Dogs Allowed"
Speedy Ortiz - "Twerp Verse"
Vundabar - "Smell Smoke"


SONG OF THE YEAR

Aubrey Haddard - “I Should Know Better”
Carissa Johnson & the Cure-Alls - “After All”
Jonny Glenn ft. Ally Hills & Just Juice - “All Fall Down”
Joyner Lucas - “I'm Not Racist”
Latrell James - “Okay”
Michael Christmas - “Ball”
Oompa ft. Cliff Notez - “I Deserve That”
Salem Wolves - “Shake”
Sidney Gish - “Not but for You, Bunny”
Trlogy - “Electric Flame”


MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

Billy Dean Thomas - "Jab"
Happy Little Clouds - "Beneath"
Joyner Lucas - "I'm Not A Racist"
Justin Clancy - "Work In Progress"
Michael Christmas - “Ball”
Millyz - "SPED"
Oompa ft. Cliff Notez - "I Deserve That"
Ruby Rose Fox - "Freedom Fighter"
STL GLD - "Hold On"
Will Dailey - "Bad Behavior"


ALT/INDIE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Bent Knee
Future Teens
Honey Cutt
Lilith
Mint Green
Palehound
Sidney Gish
Tipling Rock
Vundabar
Weakened Friends


AMERICANA ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Hayley Jane and The Primates
Jake Hill & Deep Creek
Julie Rhodes
Sarah Borges
Session Americana
Susan Cattaneo
The Rationales
These Wild Plains
Tigerman WOAH
Twisted Pine


BLUES ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Ali McGuirk
Celia Woodsmith
Danielle M & The Glory Junkies
Erin Harpe and the Delta Swingers
GA-20
James Montgomery
Julie Rhodes
Matthew Stubbs & The Antiguas
Peter Parcek
The Silks


COUNTRY ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Annie Brobst
Ashley Jordan
Chris Moreno
Chris Ruediger
Gracie Day
Hayley Thompson-King
Houston Bernard Band
Lauren Weintraub
Lonely Leesa & the Lost Cowboys
Scarlett Drive


DANCE/ELECTRONIC ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Bearstronaut
Camino 84
Citrusphere
CONTACT
Ed Balloon
Joe Bermudez
Party Bois
Photocomfort
Steve Darko
Trlogy


DJ OF THE YEAR

Bobby Bangers
Brek.One
DJ 7L
DJ Knife
DJ L'Duke
DJ Slipwax
DJ Yvng Pavl
Frank White
Lenore
SuperSmashBroz


FOLK ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Anjimile
Box of Birds
Dan Blakeslee
Darlingside
Honeysuckle
Lula Wiles
Tall Heights
The Ballroom Thieves
The Wolff Sisters
Town Meeting


HIP HOP ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Cousin Stizz
Dutch ReBelle
Joyner Lucas
Latrell James
Michael Christmas
Millyz
Oompa
STL GLD
Token
Vintage Lee


INTERNATIONAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Albino Mbie
Balla Kouyaté
Debo Band
Dis n Dat Band
Dub Apocalypse
Dzidzor
Kina Zoré
MIXCLA
Nichi y Chalas
Soul Rebel Project


JAZZ ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Alison Keslow
Gretchen & The Pickpockets
Jason Palmer
Jireh Calo
MND FLO
Porterfield
Rina Yamazaki
Terri Lyne Carrington
Tia Fuller
Yoko Miwa


METAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Converge
Fórn
GOZU
Lesser Glow
PanzerBastard
Protean Collective
Scissorfight
Vaulted
Vein
Worshipper


POP ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Brynn Elliott
Clairo
Eddie Japan
Emilia Ali
Hana Kahn
Jonny Glenn
Party Bois
Photocomfort
PVRIS
Ripe


PUNK/HARDCORE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Actor|Observer
Art Thieves
Choke Up
Nice Guys
OC45
Oh The Humanity!
Rebuilder
Street Dogs
The Monsieurs
Tied To A Bear


R&B ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Bad Rabbits
bittymacbeth
Ed Balloon
Haasan Barclay
Lisa Bello
Marcela Cruz
Nancia
TeaMarrr
Treva Holmes
VQNC


ROCK ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Animal Flag
Black Beach
Carissa Johnson & the Cure-Alls
Flight of Fire
Kal Marks
Pile
Salem Wolves
The Devil's Twins
The Rupert Selection
The Ultra


SINGER-SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

Abbie Barrett
Ali McGuirk
Anjimile
Aubrey Haddard
Dan Masterson
Julia Mark
Marissa Nadler
Prateek
Ruby Rose Fox
Will Dailey


VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

Ali McGuirk
Aubrey Haddard
Fredua Boakye
Julie Rhodes
Lyndsey Gunnulfsen
Martin Earley
Ruby Rose Fox
Tad McKitterick
Walter Sickert
Will Dailey


STUDIO PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Benny Grotto
Brian Charles
Dave Brophy
Dave Minehan
Ed Valauskas
Janos Fulop - The Arcitype
Latrell James
Mike Denneen
Miranda Serra
Sean McLaughlin


LIVE PRODUCTION ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

Benjamin Stoppelman
Brendon Downey
Chris Johnson
Dan Gonzales
Darby Smotherman
David Hughes
Grace Reader
Ian Nault
Jesse Vengrove
Reid Calkin


SESSION MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR

Chris Anzalone
Dave Brophy
Duke Levine
Ed Valauskas
Ian Kennedy
Jonathan Ulman
Matt Zappa
Matthew Girard
Mike Levesque
Tim Hall


LIVE MUSIC PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

Ben Stas
Cara DiFabio
Coleman Rogers
Emily Gardner
Greg Gaffney
Jenny Bergman
Jonathan Beckley
Natasha Moustache
Omari Spears
Tim Bugbee


LIVE MUSIC VENUE OF THE YEAR

Blue Hills Bank Pavilion
Brighton Music Hall
House of Blues
Oberon
ONCE Somerville
Orpheum Theatre
Paradise Rock Club
Royale
The Sinclair
The Xfinity Center


INTIMATE LIVE MUSIC VENUE OF THE YEAR

Atwood’s Tavern
Dorchester Art Project
Great Scott
Lilypad
Lizard Lounge
O’Brien’s Pub
The Burren Backroom
The Plough & Stars
Thunder Road
TOAD


LIVE MUSIC RESIDENCY OF THE YEAR

Ali McGuirk First Fridays at Bull McCabes
Americana Sundays at Thunder Road
Bearly Dead at Thunder Road
Black Cotton Club
Blue Ribbons at TOAD
Dennis Brennan Band at Lizard Lounge
Downbeat Mondays at The Sinclair with Matthew Stubbs and the Antiguas
OldJack's Last Saturdays
RISE Music Series at Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum
Tim Gearan Band at Atwood’s Tavern


MUSIC NIGHT OF THE YEAR

Corrosion
Emo Night Boston
Ichiban Saturday
Level Up
Make It New
Ova-Ez
PVRPLE
Re:Set
The Glitter Boys
The Wave Boston


MUSIC PROMOTER OF THE YEAR

Aaron Gray - Grayskull Booking
Alyssa Spector - Lysten Boston
Carl Lavin - Bowery Boston
Christine Varriale - Allston Pudding
Jason Trefts - Illegally Blind
Lance Tobin - Crossroads Presents
Lisa Finelli - Xperience Creative
Luke Osenberg - Artificial Contact
Richard Bouchard - Indie Rock Ranger
Ryan Agate - RTT Presents


MUSIC PUBLICATION OF THE YEAR

Allston Pudding
Boston Hassle
Boston Herald - Guestlisted
DigBoston
KillerBoomBox
Red Line Roots
Sound of Boston
The Lowell Spin
Vanyaland
WBUR - The ARTery

MUSIC JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Amelia Mason
Arielle Gray
Candace McDuffie
G. Valentino Ball
Jed Gottlieb
Joan Anderman
Michael Marotta
Nina Corcoran
Victor Infante
Victoria Wasylak


617SESSIONS ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Dylan Rockoff - “For You”
Marquis Filthy - “Growing Pains”
Ali McGuirk - “Heartbreaker”
GHOST GRL - “Sleepless”
Jonny Glenn - “For You”
Chase Murphy - “Somethin' To Hold”
Valleyheart - “Fairfield”
Oompa - “Thank You”
Paper Citizen - “Hands Dirty”
prior panic - “Backseat Driver”

LISTEN NOW

VOTE NOW

Vote for your favorite nominees.

VOTE NOW