2019 Nominees

TICKETS ON SALE NOW

House of Blues, Boston. December 11, 2019.

BUY TICKETS NOW
Early Bird Tickets SOLD OUT 100%
First Floor Tickets SOLD OUT 100%

The Boston Music Awards and official partners are proud to announce the 2019 nominees.
Winners will be announced at the House of Blues on December 11.

ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Clairo
Cliff Notez
Cousin Stizz
Future Teens
Latrell James
Oompa
Palehound
Pile
Ripe
STL GLD


NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR

$ean Wire
Camp Blood
Corner Soul
Dump Him
GHOST GRL
House of Harm
Jiles
Lord Felix
Optic Bloom
Shallow Pools


UNSIGNED ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Aubrey Haddard
Beeef
Billy Dean Thomas
Dionysia
Jefe Replay
Lady Pills
Najee Janey
OG Swaggerdick
Red Shaydez
Rite Hook


LIVE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Carissa Johnson & The Cure-Alls
Cliff Notez
Corner Soul
Ed Balloon
Eddie Japan
Future Teens
Oompa
Pile
Ripe
STL GLD


ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Beeef - Bull in the Shade
Clairo - Immunity
Cousin Stizz - Trying To Find My Next Thrill
Future Teens - Breakup Season
Latrell James - Still
Oompa - Cleo
Palehound - Black Friday
Rite Hook - Modify
STL GLD - The New Normal
Valleyheart - Everyone I've Ever Loved


SONG OF THE YEAR

Avanti Nagral - thank u (pls)
Beeef - I'm So Sorry feat. Sidney Gish
Billy Dean Thomas - To The World
Clairo - Bags
Cliff Notez - Happy
Future Teens - So What
Latrell James - Tracphone
Lord Felix - Nothing
Oompa - Cleo N 'Nem feat. Brandie Blaze
STL GLD - The New Normal Pt. I


VIDEO OF THE YEAR

Beeef - Morning Light
Bent Knee - Hold Me In
Carinae - Making Breakfast
Cousin Stizz - Trying To Find My Next Thrill
Jefe Replay - FWM
Latrell James - Tracphone
Millyz - Strawberry Goya
PVRIS - Hallucinations
Palehound - Aaron
You're Fired - Forgetmenow


ALT / INDIE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Beeef
Dionysia
Future Teens
Honey Cutt
Horse Jumper of Love
Lady Pills
Lilith
Palehound
Sidney Gish
Weakened Friends


AMERICANA ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Crowes Pasture
Honeysuckle
Jake Swamp & The Pine
Julie Rhodes
Sarah Borges & The Broken Singles
Session Americana
Susan Cattaneo
These Wild Plains
Todd Thibaud
Twisted Pine


BLUES ARTIST OF THE YEAR

A Ton of Blues
Ali McGuirk
Danielle Miraglia & The Glory Junkies
GA-20
Gracie Curran
Julie Rhodes
Seth Rosenbloom
Sons Lunaris
Sonya Rae Taylor
The Silks


COUNTRY ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Annie Brobst
Ashley Jordan
Caroline Gray
Chris Moreno
Dalton & The Sheriffs
Hayley Thompson-King
Houston Bernard Band
Lonely Leesa & The Lost Cowboys
Louie Bello
Ward Hayden & The Outliers


DANCE / ELECTRONIC ARTIST OF THE YEAR

André Obin
Camino 84
DeeZ
House of Harm
Lightfoot
Maxfield
Party Bois
Rilla Force
Steve Darko
Trlogy


DJ OF THE YEAR

DJ Alcide
DJ Frank White
DJ Knife
DJ Kon
DJ Real P
DJ Slick Vick
DJ Slipwax
DJ WhySham
Lenore
SuperSmashBroz


FOLK ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Anjimile
Gentle Temper
Hawthorn
Honeysuckle
Lisa Bastoni
Lula Wiles
Nate Leavitt & The Elevation
Tall Heights
The Ballroom Thieves
The Wolff Sisters


HIP HOP ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Cliff Notez
Cousin Stizz
Dutch ReBelle
Joyner Lucas
Latrell James
Michael Christmas
Millyz
Oompa
STL GLD
Termanology


INTERNATIONAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Albino Mbie
Debo Band
Dub Apocalypse
Dzidzor
Greg Roy
JahRiffe & Jah-N-I Roots Movement
Lookie Lookie
MIXCLA
Nichi y Chalas
Soul Rebel Project


JAZZ ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Fully Celebrated Orchestra
Gregory Groover Jr.
Gretchen & The Pickpockets
Jason Palmer
Ken Clark Organ Trio
Max Ridley
MND FLO
Porterfield
Tim Carman & The Street 45s
Yoko Miwa Trio


METAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Black Mass
Circus Trees
Glacier
Gozu
Lesser Glow
Set Fire
Seven Spires
Summoner
Vaulted
Worshipper


POP ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Avanti Nagral
Brynn Elliott
Clairo
Ed Balloon
Justin Clancy
PVRIS
Photocomfort
Ripe
Roy Juno
Sasha Sloan


PUNK / HARDCORE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Actor|Observer
Art Thieves
Black Beach
Choke Up
Fiddlehead
Fucko
Leopard Print Taser
Nice Guys
Rebuilder
SkyTigers


R&B ARTIST OF THE YEAR

$ean Wire
Kaovanny
Lisa Bello
Marcela Cruz
Najee Janey
Nancia
Notebook P
Treva Holmes
VQnC
YOUNGFACE


ROCK ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Carissa Johnson & The Cure-Alls
Cave In
Corner Soul
Exit 18
Kal Marks
Pile
The Devil's Twins
The Rupert Selection
Valleyheart
Walter Sickert & The Army of Broken Toys


SINGER-SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

Ali McGuirk
Anjimile
Aubrey Haddard
Jill McCracken
Josh Knowles
Juliana Hatfield
Magen Tracy
Nate Leavitt
Sidney Gish
Will Dailey


VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

Aubrey Haddard
Drew Zieff - Jake Swamp and The Pine
Erin Gathers - Optic Bloom
Gianna Botticelli - GHOST GRL
Julie Rhodes
Nicole Coogan - The Devil's Twins
Robbie Wulfsohn - Ripe
Sayak Das - Roy Juno
Tory Quinn - VQnC
Walter Sickert


LIVE MUSIC VENUE OF THE YEAR

Brighton Music Hall
House of Blues Boston
ONCE Somerville
Orpheum Theatre
Paradise Rock Club
Rockland Trust Bank Pavilion
Royale
Sonia
The Palladium
The Sinclair


INTIMATE LIVE MUSIC VENUE

Atwood’s Tavern
City Winery Boston
Dorchester Art Project
Great Scott
Lizard Lounge
O’Brien’s Pub
The Burren Backroom
The Jungle
The Lilypad
Toad


LIVE PRODUCTION ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

Brittany Sirois
Chris Johnson
Grace Reader
Ian Nault
Jesse Vengrove
Joel Simches
Josh Sessler
Joyce In
Mike Green
Reid Calkin


MUSIC NIGHT OF THE YEAR

Elements at Phoenix Landing
Emo Night Boston at The Sinclair
Good Music Showcase Series at Maggy's Lounge
Grassfed Disco at ZuZu
Jam Sessions at Black Cotton Club
Make It New at Middlesex Lounge
Nightworks
PVRPLE at Goodlife
Soulelujah at The Sinclair
The Wave Boston at Middlesex Lounge


LIVE MUSIC RESIDENCY OF THE YEAR

Ali McGuirk First Fridays at Bull McCabe's
Baker Thomas Band at Toad
Bridgeside Cypher at Graffiti Alley
Downbeat Mondays at the Sinclair with Matthew Stubbs & The Antiguas
Duke Levine's Super Sweet Sounds of the 70's at Lizard Lounge
Neighbor Tuesday in Union Square, Somerville! at Thunder Road
OldJack's Last Saturdays at Lizard Lounge
Soul Sessions at Darryl's Corner Bar & Kitchen with NWASoul
The Blue Ribbons at Toad
The White Owls at Toad


MUSIC PROMOTER OF THE YEAR

Aaron Gray
Carl Lavin
Catherine Morris
Christine Varriale
Dustin Labbe
Josh Smith
Lance Tobin
Lisa Finelli
Ryan Agate
Tom Bianchi


RECORDING STUDIO OF THE YEAR

37' Productions
Cybersound Recording Studios
Mad Oak Studios
Pink Noise Studios
Q Division Studios
Red 13 Studios
Revolution Sound Studio
The Bridge Sound and Stage
The Record Company
Zippah Recording Studios


STUDIO PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Benny Grotto
Brian Charles
Dave Brophy
David Westner
Ed Valauskas
Janos Fulop
Jon Glass
Justin Pizzoferrato
Miranda Serra
Sean McLaughlin


SESSION MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR

Dave Brophy
Duke Levine
Erica Mantone
Jonathan Ulman
Marnie Hall
Mike Levesque
Ryan Manning
Tamora Gooding
Tim Hall
Tony Savarino


MUSIC PUBLICATION OF THE YEAR

Allston Pudding
Boston Hassle
Boston Herald
DigBoston
Graduation Music
KillerBoomBox
Sound of Boston
The ARTery - WBUR
The Lowell Spin
Vanyaland

MUSIC JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Amelia Mason
Arielle Gray
Candace McDuffie
G. Valentino Ball
Jed Gottlieb
Karen Muller
Michael Marotta
Shamus Hill
Victor Infante
Victoria Wasylak


MUSIC PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

Adam Parshall
Ben Stas
Bryan Lasky
Emily Gardner
Jen Vesp
Joshua Pickering
Matthew Shelter
OJ Slaughter
Omari Spears
Tim Bugbee

RADIO SHOW OF THE YEAR

Allston Pudding Radio / WTBU 89.3FM
Almost Famous / WATD 95.9FM
B.A.N.G. Radio / Zumix 94.9FM
Bay State Rock / WAAF 107.3FM
Boston Emissions with Anngelle Wood
LFOD Radio / WMFO 91.5FM
Middays with Randi Millman / WUMB 91.9FM
Morning Glory with Michael Marotta / Indie617
On The Town with Mikey D / WMFO 91.5FM
The Matthew Reid Show / MIX 104.1FM

New for 2019: Radio shows that predominantly focuses on Massachusetts based music/artists/guests.


MUSIC PODCAST OF THE YEAR

Above the Basement - Boston Music and Conversation
All Your Things Are Gone
Beat Club Podcast
Boston Sucks
Boston Venue: The Channel Story
First Year Project
Hood Grown Aesthetic
It'sLitBoston
Stuck On Stuff
Talk About The Passion

New for 2019: Podcasts that predominantly focuses on Massachusetts based music/artists/guests.

617 SESSIONS ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Rex Mac - What It Look Like
The Water Cycle - Cooper Union
Hayley Sabella - Trail of Crumbs
VQnC - Inside Out
Hawthorn - Appalachia
Brandie Blaze - Model
House of Harm - Control
Seefour - Keep Your Head Up
TiDES - Deceit
CD Rose - Drake

LISTEN NOW

BUY TICKETS

December 11, 2019. House of Blues.

BUY TICKETS NOW

Vote

This content is password protected. To view it please enter your password below:



2018 Nominees

TICKETS ON SALE NOW

House of Blues, Boston. December 12, 2018.

BUY TICKETS NOW

The Boston Music Awards and official partners are proud to announce the 2018 nominees.
Winners will be announced at the House of Blues on December 12.

ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Clairo
Cousin Stizz
Joyner Lucas
Latrell James
Michael Christmas
Millyz
Ripe
STL GLD
The Ballroom Thieves
Weakened Friends


NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR

ANSON RAP$
Aubrey Haddard
Billy Dean Thomas
Cliff Notez
Cosmic Johnny
Edge Petal Burn
Gentle Temper
Justin Clancy
Leopard Print Taser
The Water Cycle


UNSIGNED ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Ali McGuirk
Anjimile
Carissa Johnson & the Cure-Alls
Justin Clancy
No/Hugs
Oompa
Ruby Rose Fox
Sidney Gish
The Devil's Twins
Vintage Lee


LIVE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Cousin Stizz
Ed Balloon
Latrell James
Oompa
Party Bois
Ripe
Ruby Rose Fox
Sidewalk Driver
STL GLD
Walter Sickert & The Army of Broken Toys


ALBUM/EP OF THE YEAR

Carissa Johnson & the Cure-Alls - "Talk Talk Talk"
Clairo - "diary 001"
Justin Clancy - "The Color Blue"
Kal Marks - "Universal Care"
Michael Christmas - "Role Model"
Millyz - "Sped Two: The Sequel"
Ripe - "Joy in the Wild Unknown"
Sidney Gish - "No Dogs Allowed"
Speedy Ortiz - "Twerp Verse"
Vundabar - "Smell Smoke"


SONG OF THE YEAR

Aubrey Haddard - “I Should Know Better”
Carissa Johnson & the Cure-Alls - “After All”
Jonny Glenn ft. Ally Hills & Just Juice - “All Fall Down”
Joyner Lucas - “I'm Not Racist”
Latrell James - “Okay”
Michael Christmas - “Ball”
Oompa ft. Cliff Notez - “I Deserve That”
Salem Wolves - “Shake”
Sidney Gish - “Not but for You, Bunny”
Trlogy - “Electric Flame”


MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

Billy Dean Thomas - "Jab"
Happy Little Clouds - "Beneath"
Joyner Lucas - "I'm Not Racist"
Justin Clancy - "Work In Progress"
Michael Christmas - “Ball”
Millyz - "SPED"
Oompa ft. Cliff Notez - "I Deserve That"
Ruby Rose Fox - "Freedom Fighter"
STL GLD - "Hold On"
Will Dailey - "Bad Behavior"


ALT/INDIE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Bent Knee
Future Teens
Honey Cutt
Lilith
Mint Green
Palehound
Sidney Gish
Tipling Rock
Vundabar
Weakened Friends


AMERICANA ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Hayley Jane and The Primates
Jake Hill & Deep Creek
Julie Rhodes
Sarah Borges
Session Americana
Susan Cattaneo
The Rationales
These Wild Plains
Tigerman WOAH
Twisted Pine


BLUES ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Ali McGuirk
Celia Woodsmith
Danielle M & The Glory Junkies
Erin Harpe and the Delta Swingers
GA-20
James Montgomery
Julie Rhodes
Matthew Stubbs & The Antiguas
Peter Parcek
The Silks


COUNTRY ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Annie Brobst
Ashley Jordan
Chris Moreno
Chris Ruediger
Gracie Day
Hayley Thompson-King
Houston Bernard Band
Lauren Weintraub
Lonely Leesa & the Lost Cowboys
Scarlett Drive


DANCE/ELECTRONIC ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Bearstronaut
Camino 84
Citrusphere
CONTACT
Ed Balloon
Joe Bermudez
Party Bois
Photocomfort
Steve Darko
Trlogy


DJ OF THE YEAR

Bobby Bangers
Brek.One
DJ 7L
DJ Knife
DJ L'Duke
DJ Slipwax
DJ Yvng Pavl
Frank White
Lenore
SuperSmashBroz


FOLK ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Anjimile
Box of Birds
Dan Blakeslee
Darlingside
Honeysuckle
Lula Wiles
Tall Heights
The Ballroom Thieves
The Wolff Sisters
Town Meeting


HIP HOP ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Cousin Stizz
Dutch ReBelle
Joyner Lucas
Latrell James
Michael Christmas
Millyz
Oompa
STL GLD
Token
Vintage Lee


INTERNATIONAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Albino Mbie
Balla Kouyaté
Debo Band
Dis n Dat Band
Dub Apocalypse
Dzidzor
Kina Zoré
MIXCLA
Nichi y Chalas
Soul Rebel Project


JAZZ ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Alison Keslow
Gretchen & The Pickpockets
Jason Palmer
Jireh Calo
MND FLO
Porterfield
Rina Yamazaki
Terri Lyne Carrington
Tia Fuller
Yoko Miwa


METAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Converge
Fórn
GOZU
Lesser Glow
PanzerBastard
Protean Collective
Scissorfight
Vaulted
Vein
Worshipper


POP ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Brynn Elliott
Clairo
Eddie Japan
Emilia Ali
Hana Kahn
Jonny Glenn
Party Bois
Photocomfort
PVRIS
Ripe


PUNK/HARDCORE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Actor|Observer
Art Thieves
Choke Up
Nice Guys
OC45
Oh The Humanity!
Rebuilder
Street Dogs
The Monsieurs
Tied To A Bear


R&B ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Bad Rabbits
bittymacbeth
Ed Balloon
Haasan Barclay
Lisa Bello
Marcela Cruz
Nancia
TeaMarrr
Treva Holmes
VQNC


ROCK ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Animal Flag
Black Beach
Carissa Johnson & the Cure-Alls
Flight of Fire
Kal Marks
Pile
Salem Wolves
The Devil's Twins
The Rupert Selection
The Ultra


SINGER-SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

Abbie Barrett
Ali McGuirk
Anjimile
Aubrey Haddard
Dan Masterson
Julia Mark
Marissa Nadler
Prateek
Ruby Rose Fox
Will Dailey


VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

Ali McGuirk
Aubrey Haddard
Fredua Boakye
Julie Rhodes
Lyndsey Gunnulfsen
Martin Earley
Ruby Rose Fox
Tad McKitterick
Walter Sickert
Will Dailey


STUDIO PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Benny Grotto
Brian Charles
Dave Brophy
Dave Minehan
Ed Valauskas
Janos Fulop - The Arcitype
Latrell James
Mike Denneen
Miranda Serra
Sean McLaughlin


LIVE PRODUCTION ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

Benjamin Stoppelman
Brendon Downey
Chris Johnson
Dan Gonzales
Darby Smotherman
David Hughes
Grace Reader
Ian Nault
Jesse Vengrove
Reid Calkin


SESSION MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR

Chris Anzalone
Dave Brophy
Duke Levine
Ed Valauskas
Ian Kennedy
Jonathan Ulman
Matt Zappa
Matthew Girard
Mike Levesque
Tim Hall


LIVE MUSIC PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

Ben Stas
Cara DiFabio
Coleman Rogers
Emily Gardner
Greg Gaffney
Jenny Bergman
Jonathan Beckley
Natasha Moustache
Omari Spears
Tim Bugbee


LIVE MUSIC VENUE OF THE YEAR

Blue Hills Bank Pavilion
Brighton Music Hall
House of Blues
Oberon
ONCE Somerville
Orpheum Theatre
Paradise Rock Club
Royale
The Sinclair
The Xfinity Center


INTIMATE LIVE MUSIC VENUE OF THE YEAR

Atwood’s Tavern
Dorchester Art Project
Great Scott
Lilypad
Lizard Lounge
O’Brien’s Pub
The Burren Backroom
The Plough & Stars
Thunder Road
TOAD


LIVE MUSIC RESIDENCY OF THE YEAR

Ali McGuirk First Fridays at Bull McCabes
Americana Sundays at Thunder Road
Bearly Dead at Thunder Road
Black Cotton Club
Blue Ribbons at TOAD
Dennis Brennan Band at Lizard Lounge
Downbeat Mondays at The Sinclair with Matthew Stubbs and the Antiguas
OldJack's Last Saturdays
RISE Music Series at Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum
Tim Gearan Band at Atwood’s Tavern


MUSIC NIGHT OF THE YEAR

Corrosion
Emo Night Boston
Ichiban Saturday
Level Up
Make It New
Ova-Ez
PVRPLE
Re:Set
The Glitter Boys
The Wave Boston


MUSIC PROMOTER OF THE YEAR

Aaron Gray - Grayskull Booking
Alyssa Spector - Lysten Boston
Carl Lavin - Bowery Boston
Christine Varriale - Allston Pudding
Jason Trefts - Illegally Blind
Lance Tobin - Crossroads Presents
Lisa Finelli - Xperience Creative
Luke Osenberg - Artificial Contact
Richard Bouchard - Indie Rock Ranger
Ryan Agate - RTT Presents


MUSIC PUBLICATION OF THE YEAR

Allston Pudding
Boston Hassle
Boston Herald - Guestlisted
DigBoston
KillerBoomBox
Red Line Roots
Sound of Boston
The Lowell Spin
Vanyaland
WBUR - The ARTery

MUSIC JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Amelia Mason
Arielle Gray
Candace McDuffie
G. Valentino Ball
Jed Gottlieb
Joan Anderman
Michael Marotta
Nina Corcoran
Victor Infante
Victoria Wasylak


617SESSIONS ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Dylan Rockoff - “For You”
Marquis Filthy - “Growing Pains”
Ali McGuirk - “Heartbreaker”
GHOST GRL - “Sleepless”
Jonny Glenn - “For You”
Chase Murphy - “Somethin' To Hold”
Valleyheart - “Fairfield”
Oompa - “Thank You”
Paper Citizen - “Hands Dirty”
prior panic - “Backseat Driver”

LISTEN NOW

VOTE NOW

Vote for your favorite nominees.

VOTE NOW

Photo Gallery: Boston Music Awards 2018

On December 12th, the BMAs took over the House of Blues for their annual celebration of Boston music.
The gallery below is an All Access visual recap of the 2018 Boston Music Awards: 10 live performances, 36 winners crowned #BMA2018.
All photos by Emily Gardner, Adam Parshall and Omari Spears.


2018 Lineup

TICKETS ARE SELLING FAST

EARLY BIRD TICKETS - SOLD OUT 100%
GA 1ST FLOOR TICKETS - SOLD OUT 100%
GA 2ND FLOOR TICKETS SOLD OUT 100%
GA 3RD FLOOR TICKETS SOLD 75%
BUY TICKETS NOW

The Boston Music Awards and partners are proud
to announce the artists performing live at House of Blues on December 12.

DON'T MISS OUT

BUY TICKETS NOW

2018 Song of the Year

The Boston Music Awards and official partners are proud to announce the
2018 Song of the Year nominees.
Winners will be announced at the House of Blues on December 12.

TICKETS ON SALE NOW

BUY TICKETS NOW

2018 Music Video of the Year

The Boston Music Awards and partners are proud
to announce the 2018 Music Video of the Year nominees.
Winners will be announced at the House of Blues on December 12.

TICKETS ON SALE NOW

BUY TICKETS NOW

2018 Album/EP of the Year

The Boston Music Awards and partners are proud
to announce the 2018 Album/EP of the Year nominees.
Winners will be announced at the House of Blues on December 12.

TICKETS ON SALE NOW

BUY TICKETS NOW

2017 Nominees

TICKETS ON SALE NOW

Join us at The House of Blues, Boston on December 7.
See who wins and catch live performances from nominated artists.

Buy Tickets Now

The Boston Music Awards and official partners are proud to announce the 2017 nominees.

Artist of the Year

Animal Flag
Cousin Stizz
Julie Rhodes
Joyner Lucas
Palehound
Pile
PVRIS
STL GLD
The Ballroom Thieves
Weakened Friends

New Artist of the Year

Ali McGuirk
Baby!
Bat House
Carissa Johnson
Lilith
Mint Green
no hope / no harm
Oompa
Sidney Gish
Vintage Lee

Unsigned Artist of the Year

Animal Flag
Avenue
Beeef
Carissa Johnson
Julie Rhodes
Lady Pills
Latrell James
Ripe
Vundabar
Weakened Friends

Album of the Year

Avenue – “Mass Ave & Lenox”
Bad Rabbits – “American Nightmare”
Cousin Stizz – “One Night Only”
Eddie Japan – “Golden Age”
Joyner Lucas – “508-507-2209”
Palehound – “A Place I’ll Always Go”
Pile – “A Hairshirt Of Purpose”
PVRIS – “All We Know of Heaven, All We Need of Hell”
STL GLD – “Torch Song”
The Ballroom Thieves – “Deadeye”

Song of the Year

Avenue – “Ain’t Shit Funny”
Cousin Stizz ft. Offset – “Headlock”
Millyz – “Lessons”
Palehound – “If You Met Her”
Pile – “Texas”
PVRIS – “Heaven”
Ruby Rose Fox – “Rainbow Suffragette”
STL GLD – “Good”
The Rationales – “Ready To Go”
Weakened Friends ft. J Mascis – “Hate Mail”

Music Video of the Year

Converge – “I Can Tell You About Pain”
Cousin Stizz ft. Offset – “Headlock”
Joyner Lucas – “Just Like You”
Palehound – “If You Met Her”
PVRIS – “Heaven”
Token – “Exception”

Music Video of the Year (Unsigned Artist)

Avenue – “Ain’t Shit Funny”
Bat House – “Alright, Spaceboy”
Dutch ReBelle & Marcela Cruz – “Don’t Know Why / Mophizzy”
Magen Tracy & the Missed Connections – “Color the Air”
STL GLD ft. Dutch ReBelle, Tigerman WOAH, Julie Rhodes – “Feels Like Home”
The Devil’s Twins ft Slaine – “Satan Stone”

Live Artist of the Year

Converge
Cousin Stizz
Julie Rhodes
Latrell James
Pile
Ripe
STL GLD
The Ballroom Thieves
Walter Sickert and the Army of Broken Toys
Weakened Friends

Alternative/Indie Artist of the Year

Bent Knee
Future Teens
Lady Pills
Palehound
Vundabar
Weakened Friends

Americana Artist of the Year

Honeysuckle
Julie Rhodes
Session Americana
The Rationales
These Wild Plains
Tigerman WOAH

Blues Artist of the Year

Barrence Whitfield & The Savages
Matthew Stubbs & The Antiguas
Monster Mike Welch
Peter Parcek
Shor’ty Billups
The Silks

Country Artist of the Year

Annie Brobst
Ashley Jordan
Girls Guns & Glory
Hayley Thompson-King
Houston Bernard Band
Jessie Chris

DJ of the Year

BREK.ONE
DJ Knife
Frank White
LeahV
SuperSmashBroz
YVNG PAVL

Electronic Artist of the Year

Bearstronaut
Camino 84
CONTACT
ORCHIDS
Photocomfort
Radclyffe Hall

Folk Artist of the Year

Dan Blakeslee and the Calabash Club
Darlingside
Honeysuckle
Tall Heights
The Ballroom Thieves
Town Meeting

Hip Hop Artist of the Year

Avenue
Cousin Stizz
Dutch ReBelle
Latrell James
Michael Christmas
STL GLD

International Artist of the Year

Debo Band
Dub Apocalypse
Jireh Calo
Shun Ng
Ubuntu Band
Yoko Miwa

Jazz Artist of the Year

Alison Keslow
Esperanza Spalding
Grace Kelly
Jireh Calo
People Like You
Yoko Miwa

Metal Artist of the Year

Converge
Elder
Gozu
Lunglust
Protean Collective
Worshipper

Pop Artist of the Year

Bearstronaut
CONTACT
Jenna Lotti
JoJo
PVRIS
Ruby Rose Fox

Punk/Hardcore Artist of the Year

Ascend/Descend
Choke Up
Nice Guys
Rebuilder
The Hotelier
The Kominas

R&B Artist of the Year

Bad Rabbits
Haasan Barclay
Marcela Cruz
Rebecca Zama
Rey Royale
TeaMarrr

Rock Artist of the Year

Animal Flag
Black Beach
Carissa Johnson
Pile
Salem Wolves
The Devil’s Twins

Singer Songwriter of the Year

Abbie Barrett
Hayley Thompson-King
Lori McKenna
Marissa Nadler
Ruby Rose Fox
Will Dailey

Female Vocalist of the Year

Courtney Swain (Bent Knee)
Ellen Kempner (Palehound)
Julie Rhodes
Lyndsey Gunnulfsen (PVRIS)
Ruby Rose Fox
TeaMarrr

Male Vocalist of the Year

Evan Kenney (Dirty Bangs)
Fredua Boakye (Bad Rabbits)
Martin Earley (The Ballroom Thieves)
Tad McKitterick (Sidewalk Driver)
Walter Sickert (Walter Sickert & The Army of Broken Toys)
Will Dailey

Session Musician of the Year

Dave Brophy
Duke Levine
Jonathan Ulman
Matthew Girard
Mike Levesque
Paul Ahlstrand

Live Production Engineer of the Year

Benjamin Stoppelman
Brendon Downey
Chris Johnson
Dan Gonzales
Ian Nault
Reid Calkin

Studio Producer of the Year

Benny Grotto
Brian Charles
Dave Minehan
Ed Valauskas
Janos Fulop (The Arcitype)
Sean McLaughlin

Music Photographer of the Year

Ben Stas
Cara DiFabio
Eddy Leiva
Greg Gaffney
Jen Vesp
Jonathan Beckley
Matthew Shelter
Natasha Moustache
Richard Knowles
Tim Bugbee

Music Promoter of the Year

Aaron Gray – Grayskull Booking
Alyssa Spector – Lysten Boston
Jason Trefts – Illegally Blind
Lisa Finelli – Xperience Creative
Ned Wellbery – Leedz Edutainment
Ryan Agate – RTT Presents

Live Music Venue of the Year

Brighton Music Hall
House of Blues
Paradise Rock Club
Royale
The Middle East Downstairs
The Sinclair

Intimate Live Music Venue of the Year

Atwood’s Tavern
Great Scott
Lizard Lounge
O’Brien’s Pub
ONCE
TOAD

Music Night of the Year

Emo Night at The Sinclair
Heroes at Middle East
Make It New at Middlesex Lounge
PVRPLE at Good Life
Soulelujah at Zuzu
The Wave by CLLCTV Boston at Middlesex Lounge

Live Ongoing Residency of the Year

Bearly Dead at Thunder Road
Country Club at State Park with These Wild Plains
Downbeat Mondays at The Sinclair with Matthew Stubbs and the Antiguas
Gospel Brunch with The Revelations at Atwood’s Tavern
OldJack Last Saturdays at Lizard Lounge
Tim Gearan Band at Atwood’s Tavern

Music Blog of the Year

Allston Pudding
Boston Hassle
KillerBoomBox
Red Line Roots
Sound Of Boston
Vanyaland

*All material must have been released and available to download, stream, or buy between September 9, 2016 through September 8, 2017.


Promoter Series Live

Boston’s diverse musical talent pulses through local venues every night, often orchestrated by passionate promoters who work tirelessly to champion the scene. Promoter Series Live will see the Boston Music Awards collaborate with previous nominees in the Promoter category to highlight their efforts and allow them to do what they do best — put on one hell of a show.

August 3

Godwin & Niu Raza

RSVP Here
August 17

OC45 & Vaulted

RSVP Here
August 24

Billy Dean Thomas & Justin Clancy

RSVP Here
August 31

The Rupert Selection & Fidel

RSVP Here
September 7

Dionysia & Beached Boy

RSVP Here
September 14

No/Hugs & Marcela Cruz

RSVP Here